Home › IPO › National Stock Exchange of India

National Stock Exchange of India IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Lot Size, Subscription, Allotment & Listing Date

Listed MAINBOARDData: Automated exchange/RHP pipelineAnalysis: DostIpo Research DeskRHP verification: Auto-verified · 20 Oct 2026Updated: Tuesday, 20 October 2026, 13:21 IST

National Stock Exchange of India made its stock-market debut on 24 Sep 2026, listing at a premium of 1.85% over the issue price. Key details on record: a ₹22,563 Cr book-built issue, price band of ₹1700–₹1785 per share, grey market premium of +₹49 (+2.7%).

Last updated: 20 Oct 2026, 13:21 IST · auto-refreshed from live GMP, subscription feeds and the company's RHP

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Key Facts at a Glance

StatusListed
Issue typeMainboard
Price band₹1700–₹1785
Lot size8 shares
Issue size₹22,563 Cr
Face value1
Bidding opens17 Sep 2026
Bidding closes21 Sep 2026
Allotment22 Sep 2026
Listing date24 Sep 2026
ExchangeBSE
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Sources

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Listing Performance

Actual listing performance
+1.85%
vs issue price · listed 24 Sep 2026
GMP at close+₹49
GMP implied+2.7%
Prediction error±0.9%
How to read this?

Grey-market premium is captured at close, then matched against the actual debut. The gap between GMP-implied gain and the real listing is the prediction error — directional signal only, magnitude is never promised. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

IPO Calculators

Plan your bid for National Stock Exchange of India — currently subscribed 5.71x

Plan your bid with our unique tools — all calculations run in your browser:

View IPO HeatmapSee Track Record

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Price Band & Lot Size

Price Band₹1700-₹1785
Lot Size8 shares
Face Value1
Min Investment₹13,600
At Cut-off₹14,280

One market lot comprises 8 shares. Applications above ₹2 lakh fall under the non-institutional (HNI) category.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Important Dates & Timeline

Mark these dates, the full subscription-to-listing cycle typically wraps up in under two weeks. India now runs on a T+3 settlement cycle, meaning bidding closes, allotment is finalised and shares hit Demat accounts within roughly three working days of the close, with listing following the very next trading day. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants happen automatically, ASBA/UPI blocks are released without any forms or follow-ups:

Opening date17 Sep 2026
Closing date21 Sep 2026
Allotment finalisation22 Sep 2026
Refund / UPI unblock23 Sep 2026
Share credit to demat23 Sep 2026
Listing date24 Sep 2026

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Subscription Status

The issue was subscribed 5.71x as of Sep 21, 2026 18:54. Demand has been brisk. Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) bid 12.68x their reserved portion; Non-institutional investors (NIIs) bid 6.55x their reserved portion; the retail category bid 1.39x their reserved portion; the employee quota bid 2.4x their reserved portion.

How to interpret the ratios

QIB demand reflects what mutual funds, insurers and alternative funds think of the valuation; NII (HNI) bookings often track expected listing pops; retail demand shows crowd sentiment. A book that is strong across all three categories is far more reassuring than one carried by a single segment. Remember: heavier oversubscription also means a lottery-style retail allotment, so apply only what you can comfortably bid for.

Total Subscribed5.71x
QIB12.68x
NII (HNI)6.55x
Retail1.39x
Employee2.4x

Live figures from the registrar/exchange; they change while bidding is open.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Financial Performance (Restated)

Here is how the books have moved over the last three financial years:

30 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2025₹ Crore
Particulars30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 2025
Assets91,334.0787,937.4469,466.64
Total Income5,252.1718,713.3719,176.83
Profit After Tax3,120.0810,302.0612,187.69
EBITDA4,332.0414,519.0916,021.36
Net Worth34,983.7431,869.7230,165.05
Reserves34,996.7331,866.0430,105.83

All figures in ₹ Crore unless stated otherwise. Source: restated financials disclosed in the offer documents.

Growth Quality2-yr view
PAT total change-74%
PAT CAGR-49.4%/yr
Revenue CAGR-47.7%/yr
EBITDA CAGR-48.0%/yr
PAT margin59.4% → 63.6%

Total change is the full swing from the oldest to the newest restated year and is what the Financial Growth score uses. CAGR is the same journey expressed per year, which stops a small base year from making a large-looking jump. Margin is profit after tax as a share of total income.

Profits have scaled from ₹12,187.69 Cr to ₹3,120.08 Cr over two years. For investors, the trend matters more than any single year, steady compounding with contained leverage is what institutional bidders typically reward, while a late spike in borrowings deserves scrutiny against the stated objects of the issue.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Key Performance Indicators (KPI)

ROE9.26%
RoCE11.55%
Return on Net Worth33.21%
NAV per share142.40

Reading these numbers. RoE and RoCE measure how efficiently the business turns shareholder capital into profit; anything in double digits is respectable, mid-twenties plus is strong. A debt-to-equity ratio well below 1 signals a balance sheet that does not depend on lenders. NAV per share anchors the book value of your bid, while price-to-book tells you how many rupees the issue is charging for each rupee of that book, compare it with listed peers in the same sector before deciding whether the premium is justified.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Valuation, Pre IPO vs Post IPO

The issue price converts into a different earnings multiple once the fresh shares hit the books. Here is the dilution-adjusted picture:

EPS (₹)41.62→ 50.43 post-IPO
P/E (x)42.89→ 35.4 post-IPO

Pre-IPO figures are computed on the pre-issue share count; post-IPO figures assume full subscription at the upper band.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Competitive Strengths (as disclosed in the RHP)

Key strengths as disclosed in the RHP

As disclosed under "Competitive Strengths" in the company's offer document.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Allotment Status, How to Check Online

Allotment: 22 Sep 2026Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.Retail 1.39x — roughly 1 in 1 gets a lot
1
Registrar website

visit MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd., open the IPO status page, select "National Stock Exchange of India IPO", enter PAN or application number and view your status.

2
BSE / NSE website

Enter your application number and PAN on the exchange allotment page to see the shares allotted.

3
Your bank / UPI app

The mandate shows "blocked" until allotment, then the amount is either debited for allotted shares or released automatically.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO Listing Date & Price Prediction

The stock listed on 24 Sep 2026 at a premium of 1.85% and is currently trading around -2.33% versus the issue price. Grey-market expectations have now given way to actual price discovery.

How the debut actually works

New listings open with a special pre-open call auction: the exchange matches buy and sell orders to discover an opening price, after which normal trading begins. Newly listed counters trade in price bands (circuit limits) on day one, which caps how far the stock can swing from its base price. If you applied and were allotted, shares are already in your Demat before the bell, you can sell at open or hold; if you missed the allotment, you can still buy on debut, but chasing a euphoric opening is a well-known way to overpay.

About National Stock Exchange of India, Company & Sector

SectorStock Exchange and Market Infrastructure Institution
Revenue CAGR-47.7%/yr
PAT CAGR-49.4%/yr
PAT total change-74%
PAT margin trend-4.2pp

A detailed business-model breakdown is added by the research desk once the official prospectus (DRHP/RHP) disclosures are fully parsed.

Listed Peer Comparison

Peer comparison data is not available in the RHP for this issue. Some SME IPOs do not include a peer group section in the offer document.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Objects of the Issue

Total Issue Size₹22,563 Cr
Mainboard Issue

The stated objects, typically a mix of debt repayment, working-capital funding, capacity expansion and general corporate purposes, are set out in the Red Herring Prospectus. The DostIpo desk summarises the object-by-object break-up here once the RHP is parsed in full; until then, treat the prospectus as the authoritative source.

National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Official Documents (RHP / DRHP)

Verify every claim against the primary source. These are statutory public disclosures filed with SEBI / the Registrar of Companies, free to read, no registration needed:

Red Herring Prospectus (RHP)

Official SEBI filing with the complete and authoritative picture.

Open RHP →
Abridged Prospectus

Quick PDF summary of the issue for fast reading.

Open PDF →

Links point to SEBI's official filings repository. The RHP contains the authoritative financials, risk factors, promoter details and objects of the issue.

How to Apply for National Stock Exchange of India IPO, Step-by-Step

Applying takes under five minutes if your Demat account and UPI ID are ready. There are two standard routes:

1
Route 1, UPI via your broking app (most common)

Open Zerodha Console, Groww, Upstox, Angel One or any UPI-enabled broker, go to the Invest/Orders IPO section, select National Stock Exchange of India, enter your lot quantity and bid price (or choose cut-off), add your UPI ID and approve the mandate in your UPI app. Funds stay blocked in your own account until allotment, nothing leaves upfront.

2
Route 2, ASBA via your bank

Log in to your bank’s net-banking, find the IPO/ASBA section, pick the issue, enter your Demat DP ID and bid details, then submit. The exact amount is blocked and released automatically if no shares are allotted.

Last day caution: applications above ₹2 lakh fall in the non-institutional bucket. Bids submitted after 21 Sep 2026 will not be accepted, mandate approvals can take time on the final evening.

Track National Stock Exchange of India IPO GMP day-by-day on the dedicated GMP page →

DostIpo Engine · Live Analysis

DostIpo Intelligence Report

The sections below are generated automatically by the DostIpo intelligence engine from timestamped snapshots: RHP disclosures, live subscription captures and grey-market tracking. Every claim traces back to a stored data point; where inputs are still missing, the engine says so instead of filling gaps.

Fundamental X-Ray32/100 v1.0

Composite of seven weighted categories, category-by-category evidence below.

Data ConfidenceHigh · 85%

How complete and internally consistent the inputs behind the 32/100 X-Ray score are — this is not a prediction accuracy claim.

OKPrice bandverified

Checks: Price band is present and matches across prospectus and exchange filings. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKDates & chronologyverified

Checks: Open, close, allotment and listing dates are present and chronological. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKIssue sizeverified

Checks: Issue size agrees with the objects-of-the-issue maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKSubscription capturedverified

Checks: Subscription figures are captured and pass sanity bounds. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKLot sizeverified

Checks: Lot size is present and consistent with price-band maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKGMP quote + historyverified · 60 snapshots

Checks: A grey-market quote exists with enough history to read a trend. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

PARTRHP document parsed4/5 sections

Checks: RHP sections extracted: business, risks, peers, industry, objects. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

MISSINGPeer comparisonnot parsed yet

Checks: Listed-peer table extracted from the RHP for valuation context. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

PARTX-Ray pillars scored6/7

Checks: Share of the seven X-Ray pillars actually scored versus left pending. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

X-Ray Evidence

GMP & Sentiment1/20

GMP implies 3% listing premium on the upper band

Formula: score = min(|GMP| / upper_band x 100 / 60, 1) x 10 (full 10 at >=60% implied premium; no quote -> skipped, never 0; GMP is only 10% of Fundamental X-Ray by design)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Subscription Strength15/15

Overall subscription at 5.71x during the window; QIB portion at 12.68x

Formula: base = min(total_x / 10, 1) x 15; with QIB: score = base x 0.7 + min(qib_x / 5, 1) x 15 x 0.3

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Financial Growth0/15

PAT moved from Rs12187.7 Cr to Rs3120.08 Cr (-74%) across restated years

Formula: score = min(pat_growth_pct / 80, 1) x 20, pat_growth_pct = (newest - oldest) / |oldest| x 100 across restated years (simple change, NOT CAGR). The score uses total change; PAT CAGR, Revenue CAGR and PAT-margin trend are displayed alongside as evidence but are NOT scored

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Valuation9/15

Post-IPO P/E of 35.4x looks fullish but within range for quality names

Formula: post-issue P/E <= 25 -> 18; <= 40 -> 12; else 5 (max achievable is 18/20 by design — perfection is not claimable pre-listing)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Promoter & StructurePENDING

Promoter holding and issue-structure data pending — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: base = 8 if pre-holding >= 65% else 5 if >= 45% else 3; +2 if fresh_share >= 50% (cap 10)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Risk Factors0/15

EBITDA margin compressed 84% to 82%; 3 material litigation item(s) per RHP (-6); 3 related-party transaction(s) per RHP (-3); regulatory action flagged in RHP: Subject to enforcement actions, monetary penalties, and adjudication proceedings

Formula: start 0; D/E<=0.5 +5, <=1.0 +3; margin stable/up +4; fresh>OFS +2; clean RHP read +4; -2 per litigation item (max -6); -1 per related-party item (max -3); regulatory flag -3; clamp 0..15

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Industry7/10

Industry overview captured from RHP (1 points); relative valuation vs peers pending

Formula: ratio = post_PE / peer_median_PE: <=0.80 -> 10; <=1.00 -> 8; <=1.25 -> 6; <=1.60 -> 4; else 2 (fallbacks: industry bullets -> 7, sector only -> 6)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarSubscription Strength (15/15)
Weakest PillarFinancial Growth (0/15)

This is an automated reading of the evidence above, not investment advice.

Risk Factors (per RHP)
Business Model
Industry Snapshot
Litigation
Listing Momentum18/100 · VERY WEAK

3/3 signals signals contributed.

Subscription velocity +0.38x/hr GMP day-over-day change -65.7% Total grew +0.0% vs previous day

sub velocity 13/100gmp velocity 0/100eod acceleration 50/100

Market vs Fundamentals vs AI

Market View27/100
Fundamental View36/100
AI View36/100

Market sentiment and fundamentals are broadly aligned.

Signal Flags (5 flags)

Red flagMaterial litigation flagged in RHP (3 items)

Certificate dated September 10, 2026 each issued by Manian &; respect to the Key Performance Indicators. (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionRelated party transactions noted in RHP

For details of the related party transactions, as per the re; ‘Related Party Disclosures’ read with the SEBI ICDR Regulati (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

Red flagRegulatory/market action flagged: Subject to enforcement actions, monetary penalties, and adjudication proceedings with SEBI

Subject to enforcement actions, monetary penalties, and adjudication proceedings with SEBI — The outcome of current and potential future proceedings is uncertain and could have a material adverse effect on the business, reputation, f (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionSlow profit growth

PAT grew just -74% across restated years (Rs12187.7 Cr to Rs3120.08 Cr). (Restated financials)

CautionMargin compression

EBITDA margin compressed from 84% to 82%. (Restated financials)

Signal DivergenceLarge subscription book with stalled momentum

Demand has plateaued; most of the book formed early in the window.

Data: 5.71x subscribed but momentum 18/100

All intelligence outputs are data-based observations for education, not recommendations. Methodology: see the Data Methodology page.

What the Data Shows: National Stock Exchange of India IPO Signal

DostIpo Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarSubscription Strength (15/15)
Weakest PillarFinancial Growth (0/15)
  • Score covers 90/100; remaining pillars pending data (not penalised)

DostIpo is not SEBI-registered. This is an automated, data-based signal for education only. Read the RHP risk factors and consult a SEBI-registered adviser; whether to invest is entirely your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the National Stock Exchange of India IPO price band?

The price band is ₹1700–₹1785 per share.

What is the National Stock Exchange of India IPO lot size and minimum investment?

Lot size is 8 shares; minimum estimated investment ~₹13,600 (lower band).

When does the National Stock Exchange of India IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on 17 Sep 2026 and closes on 21 Sep 2026.

When is the National Stock Exchange of India IPO allotment?

The allotment date is 22 Sep 2026 (official registrar/exchange date; minor delays are possible).

What is the National Stock Exchange of India IPO GMP?

Estimated grey market premium is +₹49. GMP is unofficial and not a listing-price guarantee.

Is National Stock Exchange of India IPO good for listing gain?

DostIpo's model gives an indicative 2.5% listing-range estimate (data signal, not guaranteed). Any application decision should follow your own research and risk assessment.

When will National Stock Exchange of India IPO list on the exchange?

Listing is scheduled for 24 Sep 2026 on BSE. The listing price is set by market demand on debut day, GMP is only an unofficial hint.

Who is the registrar for National Stock Exchange of India IPO?

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is managing the issue. Allotment status can be checked on its official portal using PAN, application number or DP/client ID once the basis of allotment is finalised.

How can I apply for National Stock Exchange of India IPO?

You can apply through any UPI-enabled broking app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, Angel One etc.) or via ASBA through your bank's net-banking. One lot is the minimum application; retail applications are capped at ₹2 lakh.

What does 5.71x subscription mean for National Stock Exchange of India IPO?

Subscription shows how many times the shares on offer were bid for. As of the latest update, the issue is subscribed 5.71x overall. Higher retail and QIB demand generally signals stronger conviction, though it also means lottery-based allotment.

Related Pages

National Stock Exchange of India IPO SubscriptionNational Stock Exchange of India IPO Allotment StatusNational Stock Exchange of India IPO Listing DateNational Stock Exchange of India IPO GMP TodayNational Stock Exchange of India IPO News & AnalysisIPO CalendarIPO GMP todayIPO SubscriptionIPO AllotmentIPO ListingIPO CalculatorsIPO BasicsIPO GlossaryIntergen Energy Limited IPOParswam Fashion Limited IPOBird Machines Limited IPOGroma Global Limited IPO

← Back to all live IPOs

Disclaimer: DostIpo is an informational and educational platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Nothing on this page, including GMP estimates, subscription data, scores or the signal, is investment advice, a recommendation or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. GMP is an unofficial grey-market signal. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all offer documents (RHP/DRHP) carefully and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Last updated: 20 Oct 2026, 13:21 IST