Home › IPO › Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Lot Size, Subscription, Allotment & Listing Date

Upcoming MAINBOARDData: Automated exchange/RHP pipelineAnalysis: DostIpo Research DeskRHP verification: Auto-verified · 12 Oct 2026Updated: Tuesday, 13 October 2026, 23:05 IST

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is scheduled to hit the primary market on 15 Oct 2026, with bidding closing on 19 Oct 2026. Key details on record: a ₹2,534 Cr book-built issue, price band of ₹558–₹586 per share, grey market premium of +₹155 (+26.5%). Shares are expected to list on 23 Oct 2026.

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026, 23:05 IST · auto-refreshed from live GMP, subscription feeds and the company's RHP

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Key Facts at a Glance

StatusUpcoming
Issue typeMainboard
Price band₹558–₹586
Lot size25 shares
Issue size₹2,534 Cr
Face value10
Bidding opens15 Oct 2026
Bidding closes19 Oct 2026
Allotment21 Oct 2026
Listing date23 Oct 2026
ExchangeBSE, NSE
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Sources

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP Today

Grey Market Premium unofficial
+₹155
vs upper band ₹586 · updated 13 Oct 2026, 23:05 IST
Premium+26.5%
Est. Listing₹741
TrendSteady
Date-wise GMP Trend
DateGMPEst. Gain
13 Oct+₹155+26.5%
12 Oct+₹150+25.6%

Est. gain = GMP as % of the upper band price (indicative listing premium).

What is GMP and how to read it?

Unlisted shares of Bonfiglioli Transmissions are changing hands at a premium of +₹155 over the issue price, with the premium slipping through the day. That implies an indicative listing near ₹741, roughly +26.5% above the upper band. For one retail lot of 25 shares, that translates to an estimated paper profit of about ₹3,875.

GMP is an unofficial, unregulated market signal. It moves daily and does not guarantee the actual listing price. The grey market premium is an unofficial, off-exchange quote where shares change hands before listing. A rising GMP usually means the market expects a strong debut; a fading one suggests cooling enthusiasm. SEBI does not recognise grey-market trades, there is no settlement guarantee, and the actual listing price is decided by normal order-book demand on debut day.

IPO Calculators

Plan your bid for Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Plan your bid with our unique tools — all calculations run in your browser:

View IPO HeatmapSee Track Record

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Price Band & Lot Size

Price Band₹558-₹586
Lot Size25 shares
Face Value10
Min Investment₹13,950
At Cut-off₹14,650

One market lot comprises 25 shares. Applications above ₹2 lakh fall under the non-institutional (HNI) category.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Important Dates & Timeline

Mark these dates, the full subscription-to-listing cycle typically wraps up in under two weeks. India now runs on a T+3 settlement cycle, meaning bidding closes, allotment is finalised and shares hit Demat accounts within roughly three working days of the close, with listing following the very next trading day. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants happen automatically, ASBA/UPI blocks are released without any forms or follow-ups:

Opening date15 Oct 2026
Closing date19 Oct 2026
Allotment finalisation21 Oct 2026
Refund / UPI unblock22 Oct 2026
Share credit to demat22 Oct 2026
Listing date23 Oct 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Subscription Status

Subscription figures will appear here once bidding opens and the registrar/exchange begins publishing demand data.

How to interpret the ratios

QIB demand reflects what mutual funds, insurers and alternative funds think of the valuation; NII (HNI) bookings often track expected listing pops; retail demand shows crowd sentiment. A book that is strong across all three categories is far more reassuring than one carried by a single segment. Remember: heavier oversubscription also means a lottery-style retail allotment, so apply only what you can comfortably bid for.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Financial Performance (Restated)

Here is how the books have moved over the last three financial years:

30 Jun 2026 to 30 Jun 2025₹ Crore
Particulars30 Jun 202631 Dec 202530 Jun 2025
Assets1,495.821,439.461,387.94
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.50
Profit After Tax148.58237.87114.97
EBITDA223.87370.77176.43
Net Worth1,034.27992.99875.45
Reserves846.27867.66750.12

All figures in ₹ Crore unless stated otherwise. Source: restated financials disclosed in the offer documents.

Growth Quality2-yr view
PAT total change+29%
PAT CAGR+13.7%/yr
Revenue CAGR+8.6%/yr
EBITDA CAGR+12.6%/yr
PAT margin13.0% → 11.9%

Total change is the full swing from the oldest to the newest restated year and is what the Financial Growth score uses. CAGR is the same journey expressed per year, which stops a small base year from making a large-looking jump. Margin is profit after tax as a share of total income.

Profits have scaled from ₹114.97 Cr to ₹148.58 Cr over two years. For investors, the trend matters more than any single year, steady compounding with contained leverage is what institutional bidders typically reward, while a late spike in borrowings deserves scrutiny against the stated objects of the issue.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Key Performance Indicators (KPI)

ROE13.24%
RoCE18.62%
Return on Net Worth23.96%
NAV per share52.82

Reading these numbers. RoE and RoCE measure how efficiently the business turns shareholder capital into profit; anything in double digits is respectable, mid-twenties plus is strong. A debt-to-equity ratio well below 1 signals a balance sheet that does not depend on lenders. NAV per share anchors the book value of your bid, while price-to-book tells you how many rupees the issue is charging for each rupee of that book, compare it with listed peers in the same sector before deciding whether the premium is justified.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Competitive Strengths (as disclosed in the RHP)

Key strengths as disclosed in the RHP

As disclosed under "Competitive Strengths" in the company's offer document.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Promoter Holding & Dilution

Pre-IPO100%
Post-IPO (expected)77.00%

Promoter holding comes down after the issue. Some dilution is inherent to every IPO, the question is whether the fresh-money component is funding growth (capacity, debt reduction) or simply an exit for early shareholders. Weigh the split between the fresh issue and the offer-for-sale alongside this number before forming a view.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Allotment Status, How to Check Online

Allotment: 21 Oct 2026Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
1
Registrar website

visit MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd., open the IPO status page, select "Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO", enter PAN or application number and view your status.

2
BSE / NSE website

Enter your application number and PAN on the exchange allotment page to see the shares allotted.

3
Your bank / UPI app

The mandate shows "blocked" until allotment, then the amount is either debited for allotted shares or released automatically.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Listing Date & Price Prediction

Listing Estimate₹741

Shares are scheduled to list on 23 Oct 2026.

Grey-market math points to an indicative listing near ₹741 (+26.5%); with an AI-predicted listing move of 22.6%.

How the debut actually works

New listings open with a special pre-open call auction: the exchange matches buy and sell orders to discover an opening price, after which normal trading begins. Newly listed counters trade in price bands (circuit limits) on day one, which caps how far the stock can swing from its base price. If you applied and were allotted, shares are already in your Demat before the bell, you can sell at open or hold; if you missed the allotment, you can still buy on debut, but chasing a euphoric opening is a well-known way to overpay.

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions, Company & Sector

SectorIndustrial Machinery & Power Transmission
Revenue CAGR+8.6%/yr
PAT CAGR+13.7%/yr
PAT total change+29%
PAT margin trend+1.1pp

A detailed business-model breakdown is added by the research desk once the official prospectus (DRHP/RHP) disclosures are fully parsed.

Listed Peer Comparison

Peer comparison data is not available in the RHP for this issue. Some SME IPOs do not include a peer group section in the offer document.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Objects of the Issue

Total Issue Size₹2,534 Cr
Mainboard Issue

The stated objects, typically a mix of debt repayment, working-capital funding, capacity expansion and general corporate purposes, are set out in the Red Herring Prospectus. The DostIpo desk summarises the object-by-object break-up here once the RHP is parsed in full; until then, treat the prospectus as the authoritative source.

How to Apply for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, Step-by-Step

Applying takes under five minutes if your Demat account and UPI ID are ready. There are two standard routes:

1
Route 1, UPI via your broking app (most common)

Open Zerodha Console, Groww, Upstox, Angel One or any UPI-enabled broker, go to the Invest/Orders IPO section, select Bonfiglioli Transmissions, enter your lot quantity and bid price (or choose cut-off), add your UPI ID and approve the mandate in your UPI app. Funds stay blocked in your own account until allotment, nothing leaves upfront.

2
Route 2, ASBA via your bank

Log in to your bank’s net-banking, find the IPO/ASBA section, pick the issue, enter your Demat DP ID and bid details, then submit. The exact amount is blocked and released automatically if no shares are allotted.

Last day caution: applications above ₹2 lakh fall in the non-institutional bucket. Bids submitted after 19 Oct 2026 will not be accepted, mandate approvals can take time on the final evening.

Track Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP day-by-day on the dedicated GMP page →

DostIpo Engine · Live Analysis

DostIpo Intelligence Report

The sections below are generated automatically by the DostIpo intelligence engine from timestamped snapshots: RHP disclosures, live subscription captures and grey-market tracking. Every claim traces back to a stored data point; where inputs are still missing, the engine says so instead of filling gaps.

Fundamental X-Ray26/100 v2.1

Composite of seven weighted categories, category-by-category evidence below.

Data ConfidenceMedium · 72%

How complete and internally consistent the inputs behind the 26/100 X-Ray score are — this is not a prediction accuracy claim.

OKPrice bandverified

Checks: Price band is present and matches across prospectus and exchange filings. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKDates & chronologyverified

Checks: Open, close, allotment and listing dates are present and chronological. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKIssue sizeverified

Checks: Issue size agrees with the objects-of-the-issue maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

MISSINGSubscription capturedpending

Checks: Subscription figures are captured and pass sanity bounds. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

OKLot sizeverified

Checks: Lot size is present and consistent with price-band maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKGMP quote + historyverified · 60 snapshots

Checks: A grey-market quote exists with enough history to read a trend. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

PARTRHP document parsed4/5 sections

Checks: RHP sections extracted: business, risks, peers, industry, objects. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

MISSINGPeer comparisonnot parsed yet

Checks: Listed-peer table extracted from the RHP for valuation context. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

PARTX-Ray pillars scored5/7

Checks: Share of the seven X-Ray pillars actually scored versus left pending. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

X-Ray Evidence

GMP & Sentiment4/10

GMP implies 26% listing premium on the upper band (capped at 10% of the score — unofficial signal)

Formula: score = min(|GMP| / upper_band x 100 / 60, 1) x 10 (full 10 at >=60% implied premium; no quote -> skipped, never 0; GMP is only 10% of Fundamental X-Ray by design)

This IPO: min(26.5/60, 1) x 10 = 4.4 -> 4/10

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Subscription StrengthPENDING

Bidding has not opened or live figures unavailable — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: base = min(total_x / 10, 1) x 15; with QIB: score = base x 0.7 + min(qib_x / 5, 1) x 15 x 0.3

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Financial Growth7/20

PAT moved from Rs114.97 Cr to Rs148.58 Cr (+29% total across restated years); PAT CAGR +14%/yr over 2 yr, Revenue CAGR +9%/yr, PAT margin +1.1pp

Formula: score = min(pat_growth_pct / 80, 1) x 20, pat_growth_pct = (newest - oldest) / |oldest| x 100 across restated years (simple change, NOT CAGR). The score uses total change; PAT CAGR, Revenue CAGR and PAT-margin trend are displayed alongside as evidence but are NOT scored

This IPO: (148.58-114.97)/|114.97|x100 = +29.2%; min(+29.2/80, 1) x 20 = 7.3 -> 7/20 | CAGR (shown, not scored) = (148.58/114.97)^(1/2)-1 = +13.7%/yr

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

ValuationPENDING

Post-issue P/E not available yet — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: post-issue P/E <= 25 -> 18; <= 40 -> 12; else 5 (max achievable is 18/20 by design — perfection is not claimable pre-listing)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Promoter & Structure8/10

promoters retain 77.00% post-issue

Formula: base = 8 if pre-holding >= 65% else 5 if >= 45% else 3; +2 if fresh_share >= 50% (cap 10)

This IPO: pre-holding 100% -> base 8 -> 8/10

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Risk Factors0/15

EBITDA margin stable/up at 20%; 3 material litigation item(s) per RHP (-6); 3 related-party transaction(s) per RHP (-3)

Formula: start 0; D/E<=0.5 +5, <=1.0 +3; margin stable/up +4; fresh>OFS +2; clean RHP read +4; -2 per litigation item (max -6); -1 per related-party item (max -3); regulatory flag -3; clamp 0..15

This IPO: start 0; margin 18%->20% stable/up -> +4; 3 litigation -> -6; 3 related-party -> -3 = -5 -> clamp 0..15 -> 0/15

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Industry7/10

Industry overview captured from RHP (3 points); relative valuation vs peers pending

Formula: ratio = post_PE / peer_median_PE: <=0.80 -> 10; <=1.00 -> 8; <=1.25 -> 6; <=1.60 -> 4; else 2 (fallbacks: industry bullets -> 7, sector only -> 6)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarPromoter & Structure (8/10)
Weakest PillarRisk Factors (0/15)

This is an automated reading of the evidence above, not investment advice.

Risk Factors (per RHP)
Business Model
Industry Snapshot
Litigation
Listing Momentum56/100 · NEUTRAL

1/3 signals signals contributed.

Insufficient snapshots for velocity GMP day-over-day change +3.3% Needs 2+ days of EOD data

gmp velocity 56/100

Market vs Fundamentals vs AI

Market View50/100
Fundamental View51/100
AI View40/100

Market sentiment and fundamentals are broadly aligned.

Signal Flags (2 flags)

Red flagMaterial litigation flagged in RHP (3 items)

Litigation involving our Key Managerial Personnel and Senior; Criminal proceedings against our KMPs and Senior Management (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionRelated party transactions noted in RHP

Related Party Transactions” on page 354 with companies in wh; Except for Sonia Bonfiglioli, who is a Promoter of our Compa (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

What supports the issue:

All intelligence outputs are data-based observations for education, not recommendations. Methodology: see the Data Methodology page.

What the Data Shows: Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Signal

DostIpo Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarPromoter & Structure (8/10)
Weakest PillarRisk Factors (0/15)
  • Score covers 65/100; remaining pillars pending data (not penalised)

DostIpo is not SEBI-registered. This is an automated, data-based signal for education only. Read the RHP risk factors and consult a SEBI-registered adviser; whether to invest is entirely your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band?

The price band is ₹558–₹586 per share.

What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO lot size and minimum investment?

Lot size is 25 shares; minimum estimated investment ~₹13,950 (lower band).

When does the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026.

When is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment?

The allotment date is 21 Oct 2026 (official registrar/exchange date; minor delays are possible).

What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP?

Estimated grey market premium is +₹155. GMP is unofficial and not a listing-price guarantee.

Is Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO good for listing gain?

DostIpo's model gives an indicative 22.6% listing-range estimate (data signal, not guaranteed). Any application decision should follow your own research and risk assessment.

When will Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO list on the exchange?

Listing is scheduled for 23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE. The listing price is set by market demand on debut day, GMP is only an unofficial hint.

Who is the registrar for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is managing the issue. Allotment status can be checked on its official portal using PAN, application number or DP/client ID once the basis of allotment is finalised.

How can I apply for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

You can apply through any UPI-enabled broking app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, Angel One etc.) or via ASBA through your bank's net-banking. One lot is the minimum application; retail applications are capped at ₹2 lakh.

What does subscription status mean in an IPO?

Subscription shows how many times the shares on offer were bid for. A figure above 1x means the category is oversubscribed. Higher retail and QIB demand generally signals stronger conviction, though it also means lottery-based allotment.

Related Pages

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO SubscriptionBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Allotment StatusBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Listing DateBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP TodayBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO News & AnalysisIPO CalendarIPO GMP todayIPO SubscriptionIPO AllotmentIPO ListingIPO CalculatorsIPO BasicsIPO GlossaryBulls Eye Knowledge System Limited IPOAccess Computech Ltd IPOUnited Techfab Limited IPOSmart Roof Solar Solutions Limited IPO

← Back to all live IPOs

Disclaimer: DostIpo is an informational and educational platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Nothing on this page, including GMP estimates, subscription data, scores or the signal, is investment advice, a recommendation or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. GMP is an unofficial grey-market signal. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all offer documents (RHP/DRHP) carefully and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026, 23:05 IST