Home › IPO › Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Lot Size, Subscription, Allotment & Listing Date

Upcoming MAINBOARDData: Automated exchange/RHP pipelineAnalysis: DostIpo Research DeskRHP verification: Auto-verified · 13 Oct 2026Updated: Wednesday, 14 October 2026, 00:13 IST

The Jio Platforms IPO is scheduled to hit the primary market on Data not yet officially available, with bidding closing on Data not yet officially available. The issue is grey market premium of +₹211 (). Shares are expected to list on Data not yet officially available.

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026, 00:13 IST · auto-refreshed from live GMP, subscription feeds and the company's RHP

Jio Platforms IPO, Key Facts at a Glance

StatusUpcoming
Issue typeMainboard
Price bandNot yet officially announced
Lot sizeNot yet officially announced
Issue sizeNot yet officially announced
Face value10
Bidding opensData not yet officially available
Bidding closesData not yet officially available
AllotmentData not yet officially available
Listing dateData not yet officially available
ExchangeBSE, NSE
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Sources

Jio Platforms IPO GMP Today

Grey Market Premium unofficial
+₹211
vs upper band ₹- · updated 14 Oct 2026, 00:13 IST
Premium-
TrendSteady
Date-wise GMP Trend
DateGMPEst. Gain
13 Oct+₹211-
12 Oct+₹182-

Est. gain = GMP as % of the upper band price (indicative listing premium).

What is GMP and how to read it?

Unlisted shares of Jio Platforms are changing hands at a premium of +₹211 over the issue price, with the premium climbing through the day.

GMP is an unofficial, unregulated market signal. It moves daily and does not guarantee the actual listing price. The grey market premium is an unofficial, off-exchange quote where shares change hands before listing. A rising GMP usually means the market expects a strong debut; a fading one suggests cooling enthusiasm. SEBI does not recognise grey-market trades, there is no settlement guarantee, and the actual listing price is decided by normal order-book demand on debut day.

IPO Calculators

Plan your bid for Jio Platforms

Plan your bid with our unique tools — all calculations run in your browser:

View IPO HeatmapSee Track Record

Jio Platforms IPO Price Band & Lot Size

The price band and lot size have not been officially announced yet. This section updates automatically as soon as the RHP details are out.

Jio Platforms IPO Important Dates & Timeline

Mark these dates, the full subscription-to-listing cycle typically wraps up in under two weeks. India now runs on a T+3 settlement cycle, meaning bidding closes, allotment is finalised and shares hit Demat accounts within roughly three working days of the close, with listing following the very next trading day. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants happen automatically, ASBA/UPI blocks are released without any forms or follow-ups:

Opening dateData not yet officially available
Closing dateData not yet officially available
Allotment finalisationData not yet officially available
Refund / UPI unblockData not yet officially available
Share credit to dematData not yet officially available
Listing dateData not yet officially available

Jio Platforms IPO Subscription Status

Subscription figures will appear here once bidding opens and the registrar/exchange begins publishing demand data.

How to interpret the ratios

QIB demand reflects what mutual funds, insurers and alternative funds think of the valuation; NII (HNI) bookings often track expected listing pops; retail demand shows crowd sentiment. A book that is strong across all three categories is far more reassuring than one carried by a single segment. Remember: heavier oversubscription also means a lottery-style retail allotment, so apply only what you can comfortably bid for.

Jio Platforms IPO, Financial Performance (Restated)

On a restated consolidated basis, the company revenue increased by 16% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 15% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026, a useful one-line read on operating momentum heading into the listing.

Here is how the books have moved over the last three financial years:

31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2024₹ Crore
Particulars31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets6,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income1,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax30,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA76,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
Net Worth3,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Total Borrowings70,781.0073,060.3054,348.90

All figures in ₹ Crore unless stated otherwise. Source: restated financials disclosed in the offer documents.

Growth Quality2-yr view
PAT total change+40%
PAT CAGR+18.4%/yr
Revenue CAGR+16.6%/yr
EBITDA CAGR+17.8%/yr
PAT margin20.1% → 19.5%

Total change is the full swing from the oldest to the newest restated year and is what the Financial Growth score uses. CAGR is the same journey expressed per year, which stops a small base year from making a large-looking jump. Margin is profit after tax as a share of total income.

Profits have scaled from ₹21,434.00 Cr to ₹30,052.70 Cr over two years; the borrowings-to-net-worth ratio has climbed to about 0.21. For investors, the trend matters more than any single year, steady compounding with contained leverage is what institutional bidders typically reward, while a late spike in borrowings deserves scrutiny against the stated objects of the issue.

Jio Platforms IPO, Key Performance Indicators (KPI)

RoCE10.76%
Return on Net Worth9.42%
NAV per share373.66

Reading these numbers. RoE and RoCE measure how efficiently the business turns shareholder capital into profit; anything in double digits is respectable, mid-twenties plus is strong. A debt-to-equity ratio well below 1 signals a balance sheet that does not depend on lenders. NAV per share anchors the book value of your bid, while price-to-book tells you how many rupees the issue is charging for each rupee of that book, compare it with listed peers in the same sector before deciding whether the premium is justified.

Jio Platforms IPO Valuation, Pre IPO vs Post IPO

The issue price converts into a different earnings multiple once the fresh shares hit the books. Here is the dilution-adjusted picture:

EPS (₹)33.62→ 32.63 post-IPO

Pre-IPO figures are computed on the pre-issue share count; post-IPO figures assume full subscription at the upper band.

Jio Platforms IPO Allotment Status, How to Check Online

Allotment: Data not yet officially availableRegistrar: Kfin Technologies Ltd.
1
Registrar website

visit Kfin Technologies Ltd., open the IPO status page, select "Jio Platforms IPO", enter PAN or application number and view your status.

2
BSE / NSE website

Enter your application number and PAN on the exchange allotment page to see the shares allotted.

3
Your bank / UPI app

The mandate shows "blocked" until allotment, then the amount is either debited for allotted shares or released automatically.

Jio Platforms IPO Listing Date & Price Prediction

Listing EstimatePending

Shares are scheduled to list on Data not yet officially available.

with an AI-predicted listing move of 3.9%.

How the debut actually works

New listings open with a special pre-open call auction: the exchange matches buy and sell orders to discover an opening price, after which normal trading begins. Newly listed counters trade in price bands (circuit limits) on day one, which caps how far the stock can swing from its base price. If you applied and were allotted, shares are already in your Demat before the bell, you can sell at open or hold; if you missed the allotment, you can still buy on debut, but chasing a euphoric opening is a well-known way to overpay.

About Jio Platforms, Company & Sector

SectorTelecom & Digital Services
Revenue CAGR+16.6%/yr
PAT CAGR+18.4%/yr
PAT total change+40%
PAT margin trend+0.6pp

A detailed business-model breakdown is added by the research desk once the official prospectus (DRHP/RHP) disclosures are fully parsed.

A clean listed-peer set for this business is not yet available in our data. When comparable companies are confirmed from the RHP, they appear here automatically.

Jio Platforms IPO, Objects of the Issue

Total Issue Size₹? Cr
Mainboard Issue

The stated objects, typically a mix of debt repayment, working-capital funding, capacity expansion and general corporate purposes, are set out in the Red Herring Prospectus. The DostIpo desk summarises the object-by-object break-up here once the RHP is parsed in full; until then, treat the prospectus as the authoritative source.

Detailed object-by-object break-up will appear here once the RHP is parsed in full.

How to Apply for Jio Platforms IPO, Step-by-Step

Applying takes under five minutes if your Demat account and UPI ID are ready. There are two standard routes:

1
Route 1, UPI via your broking app (most common)

Open Zerodha Console, Groww, Upstox, Angel One or any UPI-enabled broker, go to the Invest/Orders IPO section, select Jio Platforms, enter your lot quantity and bid price (or choose cut-off), add your UPI ID and approve the mandate in your UPI app. Funds stay blocked in your own account until allotment, nothing leaves upfront.

2
Route 2, ASBA via your bank

Log in to your bank’s net-banking, find the IPO/ASBA section, pick the issue, enter your Demat DP ID and bid details, then submit. The exact amount is blocked and released automatically if no shares are allotted.

Last day caution: applications above ₹2 lakh fall in the non-institutional bucket. Bids submitted after Data not yet officially available will not be accepted, mandate approvals can take time on the final evening.

Track Jio Platforms IPO GMP day-by-day on the dedicated GMP page →

DostIpo Engine · Live Analysis

DostIpo Intelligence Report

The sections below are generated automatically by the DostIpo intelligence engine from timestamped snapshots: RHP disclosures, live subscription captures and grey-market tracking. Every claim traces back to a stored data point; where inputs are still missing, the engine says so instead of filling gaps.

Fundamental X-Ray20/100 v2.1

Composite of seven weighted categories, category-by-category evidence below.

Data ConfidenceLow · 18%

How complete and internally consistent the inputs behind the 20/100 X-Ray score are — this is not a prediction accuracy claim.

MISSINGPrice bandpending

Checks: Price band is present and matches across prospectus and exchange filings. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

MISSINGDates & chronologypending

Checks: Open, close, allotment and listing dates are present and chronological. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

MISSINGIssue sizepending

Checks: Issue size agrees with the objects-of-the-issue maths. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

MISSINGSubscription capturedpending

Checks: Subscription figures are captured and pass sanity bounds. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

MISSINGLot sizepending

Checks: Lot size is present and consistent with price-band maths. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

OKGMP quote + historyverified · 60 snapshots

Checks: A grey-market quote exists with enough history to read a trend. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

MISSINGRHP document parsednot extracted yet

Checks: RHP sections extracted: business, risks, peers, industry, objects. Status: Not available yet — shown as missing, never scored as if present.

PARTX-Ray pillars scored3/7

Checks: Share of the seven X-Ray pillars actually scored versus left pending. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

X-Ray Evidence

GMP & SentimentPENDING

No reliable GMP quote yet — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: score = min(|GMP| / upper_band x 100 / 60, 1) x 10 (full 10 at >=60% implied premium; no quote -> skipped, never 0; GMP is only 10% of Fundamental X-Ray by design)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Subscription StrengthPENDING

Bidding has not opened or live figures unavailable — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: base = min(total_x / 10, 1) x 15; with QIB: score = base x 0.7 + min(qib_x / 5, 1) x 15 x 0.3

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Financial Growth10/20

PAT moved from Rs21434 Cr to Rs30052.7 Cr (+40% total across restated years); PAT CAGR +18%/yr over 2 yr, Revenue CAGR +17%/yr, PAT margin +0.6pp

Formula: score = min(pat_growth_pct / 80, 1) x 20, pat_growth_pct = (newest - oldest) / |oldest| x 100 across restated years (simple change, NOT CAGR). The score uses total change; PAT CAGR, Revenue CAGR and PAT-margin trend are displayed alongside as evidence but are NOT scored

This IPO: (30052.7-21434)/|21434|x100 = +40.2%; min(+40.2/80, 1) x 20 = 10.1 -> 10/20 | CAGR (shown, not scored) = (30052.7/21434)^(1/2)-1 = +18.4%/yr

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

ValuationPENDING

Post-issue P/E not available yet — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: post-issue P/E <= 25 -> 18; <= 40 -> 12; else 5 (max achievable is 18/20 by design — perfection is not claimable pre-listing)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Promoter & StructurePENDING

Promoter holding and issue-structure data pending — category skipped, not scored 0

Formula: base = 8 if pre-holding >= 65% else 5 if >= 45% else 3; +2 if fresh_share >= 50% (cap 10)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Risk Factors4/15

EBITDA margin stable/up at 51%

Formula: start 0; D/E<=0.5 +5, <=1.0 +3; margin stable/up +4; fresh>OFS +2; clean RHP read +4; -2 per litigation item (max -6); -1 per related-party item (max -3); regulatory flag -3; clamp 0..15

This IPO: start 0; margin 50%->51% stable/up -> +4 = 4 -> clamp 0..15 -> 4/15

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Industry6/10

Sector noted (Telecom & Digital Services); peer P/E comparison pending — partial credit

Formula: ratio = post_PE / peer_median_PE: <=0.80 -> 10; <=1.00 -> 8; <=1.25 -> 6; <=1.60 -> 4; else 2 (fallbacks: industry bullets -> 7, sector only -> 6)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: NEUTRAL (DATA PENDING)
Strongest PillarIndustry (6/10)
Weakest PillarRisk Factors (4/15)

This is an automated reading of the evidence above, not investment advice.

Listing Momentum77/100 · STRONG

1/3 signals signals contributed.

Insufficient snapshots for velocity GMP day-over-day change +15.9% Needs 2+ days of EOD data

gmp velocity 77/100

Market vs Fundamentals vs AI

Market View77/100
Fundamental View43/100
AI View44/100

Market sentiment is significantly stronger than fundamental strength; the grey market is pricing in more optimism than the balance sheet alone supports.

Signal Flags (1 flags)

CautionBorrowings rising

Borrowings climbed from Rs54348.9 Cr to Rs70781 Cr over the restated years. (Restated financials)

What supports the issue:

All intelligence outputs are data-based observations for education, not recommendations. Methodology: see the Data Methodology page.

What the Data Shows: Jio Platforms IPO Signal

DostIpo Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: NEUTRAL (DATA PENDING)
Strongest PillarIndustry (6/10)
Weakest PillarRisk Factors (4/15)
  • Score covers 45/100; remaining pillars pending data (not penalised)

DostIpo is not SEBI-registered. This is an automated, data-based signal for education only. Read the RHP risk factors and consult a SEBI-registered adviser; whether to invest is entirely your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the Jio Platforms IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on Data not yet officially available and closes on Data not yet officially available.

When is the Jio Platforms IPO allotment?

The allotment date is Data not yet officially available (official registrar/exchange date; minor delays are possible).

What is the Jio Platforms IPO GMP?

Estimated grey market premium is +₹211. GMP is unofficial and not a listing-price guarantee.

Is Jio Platforms IPO good for listing gain?

DostIpo's model gives an indicative 3.9% listing-range estimate (data signal, not guaranteed). Any application decision should follow your own research and risk assessment.

When will Jio Platforms IPO list on the exchange?

Listing is scheduled for Data not yet officially available on BSE, NSE. The listing price is set by market demand on debut day, GMP is only an unofficial hint.

Who is the registrar for Jio Platforms IPO?

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is managing the issue. Allotment status can be checked on its official portal using PAN, application number or DP/client ID once the basis of allotment is finalised.

How can I apply for Jio Platforms IPO?

You can apply through any UPI-enabled broking app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, Angel One etc.) or via ASBA through your bank's net-banking. One lot is the minimum application; retail applications are capped at ₹2 lakh.

What does subscription status mean in an IPO?

Subscription shows how many times the shares on offer were bid for. A figure above 1x means the category is oversubscribed. Higher retail and QIB demand generally signals stronger conviction, though it also means lottery-based allotment.

Is Jio Platforms IPO good for the long term?

That depends on valuation, sector outlook and the company's financials after listing, not on day-one moves. Read the RHP's risk factors and financial statements, and consider consulting a SEBI-registered adviser. DostIpo's signal reflects short-horizon data only, not a recommendation.

What happens if the IPO is oversubscribed?

In the retail category, allotment happens by computerised lottery, many applicants get nothing. QIB and NII portions are allotted pro-rata. Unblocked funds are released within the ASBA/UPI timeline if you receive no shares.

Related Pages

Jio Platforms IPO SubscriptionJio Platforms IPO Allotment StatusJio Platforms IPO Listing DateJio Platforms IPO GMP TodayJio Platforms IPO News & AnalysisIPO CalendarIPO GMP todayIPO SubscriptionIPO AllotmentIPO ListingIPO CalculatorsIPO BasicsIPO GlossaryBulls Eye Knowledge System Limited IPOAccess Computech Ltd IPOUnited Techfab Limited IPOSmart Roof Solar Solutions Limited IPO

← Back to all live IPOs

Disclaimer: DostIpo is an informational and educational platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Nothing on this page, including GMP estimates, subscription data, scores or the signal, is investment advice, a recommendation or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. GMP is an unofficial grey-market signal. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all offer documents (RHP/DRHP) carefully and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026, 00:13 IST