Home › IPO › Orient Cables (India)

Orient Cables (India) IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Lot Size, Subscription, Allotment & Listing Date

Listed MAINBOARDData: Automated exchange/RHP pipelineAnalysis: DostIpo Research DeskRHP verification: Auto-verified · 13 Oct 2026Updated: Wednesday, 14 October 2026, 00:13 IST

Orient Cables (India) made its stock-market debut on 05 Oct 2026, listing at a premium of 48.9% over the issue price. Key details on record: a ₹552 Cr book-built issue, price band of ₹258–₹272 per share, grey market premium of +₹107 (+39.3%).

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026, 00:13 IST · auto-refreshed from live GMP, subscription feeds and the company's RHP

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Key Facts at a Glance

StatusListed
Issue typeMainboard
Price band₹258–₹272
Lot size55 shares
Issue size₹552 Cr
Face value1
Bidding opens25 Sep 2026
Bidding closes29 Sep 2026
Allotment30 Sep 2026
Listing date05 Oct 2026
ExchangeBSE, NSE
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Sources

Orient Cables (India) IPO Listing Performance

Actual listing performance
+48.9%
vs issue price · listed 05 Oct 2026
GMP at close+₹107
GMP implied+39.3%
Prediction error±9.6%
How to read this?

Grey-market premium is captured at close, then matched against the actual debut. The gap between GMP-implied gain and the real listing is the prediction error — directional signal only, magnitude is never promised. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

IPO Calculators

Plan your bid for Orient Cables (India)

Plan your bid with our unique tools — all calculations run in your browser:

View IPO HeatmapSee Track Record

Orient Cables (India) IPO Price Band & Lot Size

Price Band₹258-₹272
Lot Size55 shares
Face Value1
Min Investment₹14,190
At Cut-off₹14,960

One market lot comprises 55 shares. Applications above ₹2 lakh fall under the non-institutional (HNI) category.

Orient Cables (India) IPO Important Dates & Timeline

Mark these dates, the full subscription-to-listing cycle typically wraps up in under two weeks. India now runs on a T+3 settlement cycle, meaning bidding closes, allotment is finalised and shares hit Demat accounts within roughly three working days of the close, with listing following the very next trading day. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants happen automatically, ASBA/UPI blocks are released without any forms or follow-ups:

Opening date25 Sep 2026
Closing date29 Sep 2026
Allotment finalisation30 Sep 2026
Refund / UPI unblock01 Oct 2026
Share credit to demat01 Oct 2026
Listing date05 Oct 2026

Orient Cables (India) IPO Subscription Status

The issue was subscribed 97.28x as of Sep 29, 2026 18:55. Demand has been brisk. Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) bid 192.68x their reserved portion; Non-institutional investors (NIIs) bid 121.9x their reserved portion; the retail category bid 32.21x their reserved portion.

How to interpret the ratios

QIB demand reflects what mutual funds, insurers and alternative funds think of the valuation; NII (HNI) bookings often track expected listing pops; retail demand shows crowd sentiment. A book that is strong across all three categories is far more reassuring than one carried by a single segment. Remember: heavier oversubscription also means a lottery-style retail allotment, so apply only what you can comfortably bid for.

Total Subscribed97.28x
QIB192.68x
NII (HNI)121.9x
Retail32.21x
Anchor Book100%

Live figures from the registrar/exchange; they change while bidding is open.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Financial Performance (Restated)

On a restated consolidated basis, the company revenue increased by 42% and profit after tax (PAT) not changed between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026, a useful one-line read on operating momentum heading into the listing.

Here is how the books have moved over the last three financial years:

30 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2025₹ Crore
Particulars30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 2025
Assets743.19580.79427.19
Total Income490.941,181.67831.86
Profit After Tax32.7853.5653.32
EBITDA54.8996.4083.86
Net Worth268.76235.84180.70
Reserves257.35224.34170.50
Total Borrowings258.46234.19113.45

All figures in ₹ Crore unless stated otherwise. Source: restated financials disclosed in the offer documents.

Growth Quality2-yr view
PAT total change-39%
PAT CAGR-21.6%/yr
Revenue CAGR-23.2%/yr
EBITDA CAGR-19.1%/yr
PAT margin6.7% → 6.4%

Total change is the full swing from the oldest to the newest restated year and is what the Financial Growth score uses. CAGR is the same journey expressed per year, which stops a small base year from making a large-looking jump. Margin is profit after tax as a share of total income.

Profits have scaled from ₹53.32 Cr to ₹32.78 Cr over two years; the borrowings-to-net-worth ratio has climbed to about 0.96. For investors, the trend matters more than any single year, steady compounding with contained leverage is what institutional bidders typically reward, while a late spike in borrowings deserves scrutiny against the stated objects of the issue.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Key Performance Indicators (KPI)

ROE13.17%
RoCE10.36%
Return on Net Worth13.17%
Debt / Equity0.95
NAV per share26.34

Reading these numbers. RoE and RoCE measure how efficiently the business turns shareholder capital into profit; anything in double digits is respectable, mid-twenties plus is strong. A debt-to-equity ratio well below 1 signals a balance sheet that does not depend on lenders. NAV per share anchors the book value of your bid, while price-to-book tells you how many rupees the issue is charging for each rupee of that book, compare it with listed peers in the same sector before deciding whether the premium is justified.

Orient Cables (India) IPO Valuation, Pre IPO vs Post IPO

The issue price converts into a different earnings multiple once the fresh shares hit the books. Here is the dilution-adjusted picture:

EPS (₹)5.25→ 13.04 post-IPO
P/E (x)51.81→ 23.61 post-IPO

Pre-IPO figures are computed on the pre-issue share count; post-IPO figures assume full subscription at the upper band.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Competitive Strengths (as disclosed in the RHP)

Key strengths as disclosed in the RHP

As disclosed under "Competitive Strengths" in the company's offer document.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Promoter Holding & Dilution

Pre-IPO98.38%
Post-IPO (expected)80.71%

Promoter holding comes down after the issue. Some dilution is inherent to every IPO, the question is whether the fresh-money component is funding growth (capacity, debt reduction) or simply an exit for early shareholders. Weigh the split between the fresh issue and the offer-for-sale alongside this number before forming a view.

Orient Cables (India) IPO Allotment Status, How to Check Online

Allotment: 30 Sep 2026Registrar: Kfin Technologies Ltd.
1
Registrar website

visit Kfin Technologies Ltd., open the IPO status page, select "Orient Cables (India) IPO", enter PAN or application number and view your status.

2
BSE / NSE website

Enter your application number and PAN on the exchange allotment page to see the shares allotted.

3
Your bank / UPI app

The mandate shows "blocked" until allotment, then the amount is either debited for allotted shares or released automatically.

Orient Cables (India) IPO Listing Date & Price Prediction

The stock listed on 05 Oct 2026 at a premium of 48.9% and is currently trading around 54.01% versus the issue price. Grey-market expectations have now given way to actual price discovery.

How the debut actually works

New listings open with a special pre-open call auction: the exchange matches buy and sell orders to discover an opening price, after which normal trading begins. Newly listed counters trade in price bands (circuit limits) on day one, which caps how far the stock can swing from its base price. If you applied and were allotted, shares are already in your Demat before the bell, you can sell at open or hold; if you missed the allotment, you can still buy on debut, but chasing a euphoric opening is a well-known way to overpay.

About Orient Cables (India), Company & Sector

SectorCables & Networking Equipment
Revenue CAGR-23.2%/yr
PAT CAGR-21.6%/yr
PAT total change-39%
PAT margin trend+0.3pp

A detailed business-model breakdown is added by the research desk once the official prospectus (DRHP/RHP) disclosures are fully parsed.

Listed Peer Comparison (per RHP)

Peer group as disclosed under "Basis for Issue Price" in the RHP

RR Kabel Limited
P/E54.85
ROE20.83%
Polycab India Limited
P/E46.69
ROE24.58%
Finolex Cables Limited
P/E26.29
ROE12.33%
Havells India Limited
P/E42.69
ROE18.97%
KEI Industries Limited
P/E48.99
ROE14.75%
Paramount Communications Limited
P/E33.47
ROE7.99%

Values as printed in the RHP; compare against the issue's own post-IPO P/E before judging valuation.

Listed companies operating in a similar line of business as this Mainboard issue:

PolycabKEI IndustriesRR Kabel

Compare the issue's P/E (upper band) against these peers before judging valuation. Values change daily; verify on your broker or screener.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Objects of the Issue

Total Issue Size₹552 Cr
Mainboard Issue

The stated objects, typically a mix of debt repayment, working-capital funding, capacity expansion and general corporate purposes, are set out in the Red Herring Prospectus. The DostIpo desk summarises the object-by-object break-up here once the RHP is parsed in full; until then, treat the prospectus as the authoritative source.

Orient Cables (India) IPO, Official Documents (RHP / DRHP)

Verify every claim against the primary source. These are statutory public disclosures filed with SEBI / the Registrar of Companies, free to read, no registration needed:

Red Herring Prospectus (RHP)

Official SEBI filing with the complete and authoritative picture.

Open RHP →
Abridged Prospectus

Quick PDF summary of the issue for fast reading.

Open PDF →

Links point to SEBI's official filings repository. The RHP contains the authoritative financials, risk factors, promoter details and objects of the issue.

How to Apply for Orient Cables (India) IPO, Step-by-Step

Applying takes under five minutes if your Demat account and UPI ID are ready. There are two standard routes:

1
Route 1, UPI via your broking app (most common)

Open Zerodha Console, Groww, Upstox, Angel One or any UPI-enabled broker, go to the Invest/Orders IPO section, select Orient Cables (India), enter your lot quantity and bid price (or choose cut-off), add your UPI ID and approve the mandate in your UPI app. Funds stay blocked in your own account until allotment, nothing leaves upfront.

2
Route 2, ASBA via your bank

Log in to your bank’s net-banking, find the IPO/ASBA section, pick the issue, enter your Demat DP ID and bid details, then submit. The exact amount is blocked and released automatically if no shares are allotted.

Last day caution: applications above ₹2 lakh fall in the non-institutional bucket. Bids submitted after 29 Sep 2026 will not be accepted, mandate approvals can take time on the final evening.

Track Orient Cables (India) IPO GMP day-by-day on the dedicated GMP page →

DostIpo Engine · Live Analysis

DostIpo Intelligence Report

The sections below are generated automatically by the DostIpo intelligence engine from timestamped snapshots: RHP disclosures, live subscription captures and grey-market tracking. Every claim traces back to a stored data point; where inputs are still missing, the engine says so instead of filling gaps.

Fundamental X-Ray59/100 v1.0

Composite of seven weighted categories, category-by-category evidence below.

Data ConfidenceHigh · 98%

How complete and internally consistent the inputs behind the 59/100 X-Ray score are — this is not a prediction accuracy claim.

OKPrice bandverified

Checks: Price band is present and matches across prospectus and exchange filings. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKDates & chronologyverified

Checks: Open, close, allotment and listing dates are present and chronological. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKIssue sizeverified

Checks: Issue size agrees with the objects-of-the-issue maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKSubscription capturedverified

Checks: Subscription figures are captured and pass sanity bounds. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKLot sizeverified

Checks: Lot size is present and consistent with price-band maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKGMP quote + historyverified · 60 snapshots

Checks: A grey-market quote exists with enough history to read a trend. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

PARTRHP document parsed4/5 sections

Checks: RHP sections extracted: business, risks, peers, industry, objects. Status: Present with a soft inconsistency — usable, but flagged.

OKPeer comparisonparsed

Checks: Listed-peer table extracted from the RHP for valuation context. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKX-Ray pillars scored7/7

Checks: Share of the seven X-Ray pillars actually scored versus left pending. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

X-Ray Evidence

GMP & Sentiment10/20

GMP implies 31% listing premium on the upper band

Formula: score = min(|GMP| / upper_band x 100 / 60, 1) x 10 (full 10 at >=60% implied premium; no quote -> skipped, never 0; GMP is only 10% of Fundamental X-Ray by design)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Subscription Strength15/15

Overall subscription at 97.28x during the window; QIB portion at 192.68x

Formula: base = min(total_x / 10, 1) x 15; with QIB: score = base x 0.7 + min(qib_x / 5, 1) x 15 x 0.3

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Financial Growth0/15

PAT moved from Rs53.32 Cr to Rs32.78 Cr (-39%) across restated years

Formula: score = min(pat_growth_pct / 80, 1) x 20, pat_growth_pct = (newest - oldest) / |oldest| x 100 across restated years (simple change, NOT CAGR). The score uses total change; PAT CAGR, Revenue CAGR and PAT-margin trend are displayed alongside as evidence but are NOT scored

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Valuation14/15

Post-IPO P/E of 23.61x looks reasonable against typical Indian market multiples

Formula: post-issue P/E <= 25 -> 18; <= 40 -> 12; else 5 (max achievable is 18/20 by design — perfection is not claimable pre-listing)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Promoter & Structure10/10

promoters retain 82.17% post-issue; 58% of the raise is fresh capital for the company

Formula: base = 8 if pre-holding >= 65% else 5 if >= 45% else 3; +2 if fresh_share >= 50% (cap 10)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Risk Factors0/15

moderate leverage (D/E 0.95); EBITDA margin stable/up at 11%; 3 material litigation item(s) per RHP (-6); 3 related-party transaction(s) per RHP (-3)

Formula: start 0; D/E<=0.5 +5, <=1.0 +3; margin stable/up +4; fresh>OFS +2; clean RHP read +4; -2 per litigation item (max -6); -1 per related-party item (max -3); regulatory flag -3; clamp 0..15

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Industry10/10

Post-issue P/E 23.61x vs RHP peer median 48.99x (Cables & Networking Equipment): trades at 0.48x of peer median — cheap vs listed comparables

Formula: ratio = post_PE / peer_median_PE: <=0.80 -> 10; <=1.00 -> 8; <=1.25 -> 6; <=1.60 -> 4; else 2 (fallbacks: industry bullets -> 7, sector only -> 6)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: NEUTRAL
Strongest PillarSubscription Strength (15/15)
Weakest PillarFinancial Growth (0/15)

This is an automated reading of the evidence above, not investment advice.

Business Model
Industry Snapshot
Litigation
Listing Momentum70/100 · POSITIVE

3/3 signals signals contributed.

Subscription velocity +7.53x/hr GMP day-over-day change +0.0% Total grew +0.0% vs previous day

sub velocity 100/100gmp velocity 50/100eod acceleration 50/100

Market vs Fundamentals vs AI

Market View74/100
Fundamental View48/100
AI View59/100

Market sentiment is significantly stronger than fundamental strength; the grey market is pricing in more optimism than the balance sheet alone supports.

Signal Flags (4 flags)

Red flagMaterial litigation flagged in RHP (3 items)

Litigation filed by our Company; Our Company filed a civil suit bearing no. CS (COMM) 1140 OF (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionRelated party transactions noted in RHP

related party transactions during the period for which Resta; considered material by our Board. (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionSlow profit growth

PAT grew just -39% across restated years (Rs53.32 Cr to Rs32.78 Cr). (Restated financials)

CautionBorrowings rising

Borrowings climbed from Rs113.45 Cr to Rs258.46 Cr over the restated years. (Restated financials)

What supports the issue:

All intelligence outputs are data-based observations for education, not recommendations. Methodology: see the Data Methodology page.

What the Data Shows: Orient Cables (India) IPO Signal

DostIpo Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: NEUTRAL
Strongest PillarSubscription Strength (15/15)
Weakest PillarFinancial Growth (0/15)
  • Grey market pricing runs ahead of fundamentals

DostIpo is not SEBI-registered. This is an automated, data-based signal for education only. Read the RHP risk factors and consult a SEBI-registered adviser; whether to invest is entirely your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Orient Cables (India) IPO price band?

The price band is ₹258–₹272 per share.

What is the Orient Cables (India) IPO lot size and minimum investment?

Lot size is 55 shares; minimum estimated investment ~₹14,190 (lower band).

When does the Orient Cables (India) IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on 25 Sep 2026 and closes on 29 Sep 2026.

When is the Orient Cables (India) IPO allotment?

The allotment date is 30 Sep 2026 (official registrar/exchange date; minor delays are possible).

What is the Orient Cables (India) IPO GMP?

Estimated grey market premium is +₹107. GMP is unofficial and not a listing-price guarantee.

Is Orient Cables (India) IPO good for listing gain?

DostIpo's model gives an indicative 44.6% listing-range estimate (data signal, not guaranteed). Any application decision should follow your own research and risk assessment.

When will Orient Cables (India) IPO list on the exchange?

Listing is scheduled for 05 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE. The listing price is set by market demand on debut day, GMP is only an unofficial hint.

Who is the registrar for Orient Cables (India) IPO?

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is managing the issue. Allotment status can be checked on its official portal using PAN, application number or DP/client ID once the basis of allotment is finalised.

How can I apply for Orient Cables (India) IPO?

You can apply through any UPI-enabled broking app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, Angel One etc.) or via ASBA through your bank's net-banking. One lot is the minimum application; retail applications are capped at ₹2 lakh.

What does 97.28x subscription mean for Orient Cables (India) IPO?

Subscription shows how many times the shares on offer were bid for. As of the latest update, the issue is subscribed 97.28x overall. Higher retail and QIB demand generally signals stronger conviction, though it also means lottery-based allotment.

Related Pages

Orient Cables (India) IPO SubscriptionOrient Cables (India) IPO Allotment StatusOrient Cables (India) IPO Listing DateOrient Cables (India) IPO GMP TodayOrient Cables (India) IPO News & AnalysisIPO CalendarIPO GMP todayIPO SubscriptionIPO AllotmentIPO ListingIPO CalculatorsIPO BasicsIPO GlossaryBulls Eye Knowledge System Limited IPOAccess Computech Ltd IPOUnited Techfab Limited IPOSmart Roof Solar Solutions Limited IPO

← Back to all live IPOs

Disclaimer: DostIpo is an informational and educational platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Nothing on this page, including GMP estimates, subscription data, scores or the signal, is investment advice, a recommendation or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. GMP is an unofficial grey-market signal. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all offer documents (RHP/DRHP) carefully and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026, 00:13 IST