Home › IPO › Sonaselection India

Sonaselection India IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Lot Size, Subscription, Allotment & Listing Date

Listed MAINBOARDData: Automated exchange/RHP pipelineAnalysis: DostIpo Research DeskRHP verification: Auto-verified · 20 Oct 2026Updated: Tuesday, 20 October 2026, 14:28 IST

Sonaselection India made its stock-market debut on 24 Sep 2026, listing at a premium of 8.51% over the issue price. Key details on record: a ₹142 Cr book-built issue, price band of ₹94–₹99 per share.

Last updated: 20 Oct 2026, 14:28 IST · auto-refreshed from live GMP, subscription feeds and the company's RHP

Sonaselection India IPO, Key Facts at a Glance

StatusListed
Issue typeMainboard
Price band₹94–₹99
Lot size150 shares
Issue size₹142 Cr
Face value10
Bidding opens17 Sep 2026
Bidding closes21 Sep 2026
Allotment22 Sep 2026
Listing date24 Sep 2026
ExchangeBSE, NSE
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Sources

Sonaselection India IPO Listing Performance

Actual listing performance
+8.51%
vs issue price · listed 24 Sep 2026
GMP at close+₹0
GMP implied+0.0%
Prediction error±8.5%
How to read this?

Grey-market premium is captured at close, then matched against the actual debut. The gap between GMP-implied gain and the real listing is the prediction error — directional signal only, magnitude is never promised. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

IPO Calculators

Plan your bid for Sonaselection India — currently subscribed 2.01x

Plan your bid with our unique tools — all calculations run in your browser:

View IPO HeatmapSee Track Record

Sonaselection India IPO Price Band & Lot Size

Price Band₹94-₹99
Lot Size150 shares
Face Value10
Min Investment₹14,100
At Cut-off₹14,850

One market lot comprises 150 shares. Applications above ₹2 lakh fall under the non-institutional (HNI) category.

Sonaselection India IPO Important Dates & Timeline

Mark these dates, the full subscription-to-listing cycle typically wraps up in under two weeks. India now runs on a T+3 settlement cycle, meaning bidding closes, allotment is finalised and shares hit Demat accounts within roughly three working days of the close, with listing following the very next trading day. Refunds for unsuccessful applicants happen automatically, ASBA/UPI blocks are released without any forms or follow-ups:

Opening date17 Sep 2026
Closing date21 Sep 2026
Allotment finalisation22 Sep 2026
Refund / UPI unblock23 Sep 2026
Share credit to demat23 Sep 2026
Listing date24 Sep 2026

Sonaselection India IPO Subscription Status

The issue was subscribed 2.01x as of Sep 21, 2026 18:54. Demand has been building gradually so far. Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) bid 1.16x their reserved portion; Non-institutional investors (NIIs) bid 2.0x their reserved portion; the retail category bid 2.5x their reserved portion.

How to interpret the ratios

QIB demand reflects what mutual funds, insurers and alternative funds think of the valuation; NII (HNI) bookings often track expected listing pops; retail demand shows crowd sentiment. A book that is strong across all three categories is far more reassuring than one carried by a single segment. Remember: heavier oversubscription also means a lottery-style retail allotment, so apply only what you can comfortably bid for.

Total Subscribed2.01x
QIB1.16x
NII (HNI)2.0x
Retail2.5x

Live figures from the registrar/exchange; they change while bidding is open.

Sonaselection India IPO, Financial Performance (Restated)

On a restated consolidated basis, the company revenue increased by 64% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 83% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2026, a useful one-line read on operating momentum heading into the listing.

Here is how the books have moved over the last three financial years:

31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2024₹ Crore
Particulars31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets474.99374.77203.50
Total Income517.60316.47121.31
Profit After Tax34.0218.5613.10
EBITDA84.7758.1228.49
Net Worth104.1670.0738.88
Reserves61.6347.1035.78
Total Borrowings258.24207.40144.60

All figures in ₹ Crore unless stated otherwise. Source: restated financials disclosed in the offer documents.

Growth Quality2-yr view
PAT total change+160%
PAT CAGR+61.2%/yr
Revenue CAGR+106.6%/yr
EBITDA CAGR+72.5%/yr
PAT margin6.6% → 10.8%

Total change is the full swing from the oldest to the newest restated year and is what the Financial Growth score uses. CAGR is the same journey expressed per year, which stops a small base year from making a large-looking jump. Margin is profit after tax as a share of total income.

Profits have scaled from ₹13.10 Cr to ₹34.02 Cr over two years; the borrowings-to-net-worth ratio has eased to about 2.48. For investors, the trend matters more than any single year, steady compounding with contained leverage is what institutional bidders typically reward, while a late spike in borrowings deserves scrutiny against the stated objects of the issue.

Sonaselection India IPO, Key Performance Indicators (KPI)

ROE39.05%
RoCE19.69%
Return on Net Worth39.05%
Debt / Equity2.48
NAV per share24.78

Reading these numbers. RoE and RoCE measure how efficiently the business turns shareholder capital into profit; anything in double digits is respectable, mid-twenties plus is strong. A debt-to-equity ratio well below 1 signals a balance sheet that does not depend on lenders. NAV per share anchors the book value of your bid, while price-to-book tells you how many rupees the issue is charging for each rupee of that book, compare it with listed peers in the same sector before deciding whether the premium is justified.

Sonaselection India IPO Valuation, Pre IPO vs Post IPO

The issue price converts into a different earnings multiple once the fresh shares hit the books. Here is the dilution-adjusted picture:

EPS (₹)8.00→ 5.99 post-IPO
P/E (x)12.38→ 16.53 post-IPO

Pre-IPO figures are computed on the pre-issue share count; post-IPO figures assume full subscription at the upper band.

Sonaselection India IPO, Competitive Strengths (as disclosed in the RHP)

Key strengths as disclosed in the RHP

As disclosed under "Competitive Strengths" in the company's offer document.

Sonaselection India IPO, Promoter Holding & Dilution

Pre-IPO86.21%
Post-IPO (expected)64.52%

Promoter holding comes down after the issue. Some dilution is inherent to every IPO, the question is whether the fresh-money component is funding growth (capacity, debt reduction) or simply an exit for early shareholders. Weigh the split between the fresh issue and the offer-for-sale alongside this number before forming a view.

Sonaselection India IPO Allotment Status, How to Check Online

Allotment: 22 Sep 2026Registrar: Kfin Technologies Ltd.Retail 2.5x — roughly 1 in 2 gets a lot
1
Registrar website

visit Kfin Technologies Ltd., open the IPO status page, select "Sonaselection India IPO", enter PAN or application number and view your status.

2
BSE / NSE website

Enter your application number and PAN on the exchange allotment page to see the shares allotted.

3
Your bank / UPI app

The mandate shows "blocked" until allotment, then the amount is either debited for allotted shares or released automatically.

Sonaselection India IPO Listing Date & Price Prediction

The stock listed on 24 Sep 2026 at a premium of 8.51% and is currently trading around -0.1% versus the issue price. Grey-market expectations have now given way to actual price discovery.

How the debut actually works

New listings open with a special pre-open call auction: the exchange matches buy and sell orders to discover an opening price, after which normal trading begins. Newly listed counters trade in price bands (circuit limits) on day one, which caps how far the stock can swing from its base price. If you applied and were allotted, shares are already in your Demat before the bell, you can sell at open or hold; if you missed the allotment, you can still buy on debut, but chasing a euphoric opening is a well-known way to overpay.

About Sonaselection India, Company & Sector

SectorIntegrated Fabric Manufacturing and Textile Processing
Revenue CAGR+106.6%/yr
PAT CAGR+61.2%/yr
PAT total change+160%
PAT margin trend-4.2pp

A detailed business-model breakdown is added by the research desk once the official prospectus (DRHP/RHP) disclosures are fully parsed.

Listed Peer Comparison (per RHP)

Peer group as disclosed under "Basis for Issue Price" in the RHP

Vishal Fabrics Limited
P/E5.00
ROE6.33%
Sangam (India) Limited
P/E10.00
ROE8.02%
Nitin Spinners Limited
P/E10.00
ROE12.77%

Values as printed in the RHP; compare against the issue's own post-IPO P/E before judging valuation.

Listed companies operating in a similar line of business as this Mainboard issue:

Welspun LivingTridentArvind

Compare the issue's P/E (upper band) against these peers before judging valuation. Values change daily; verify on your broker or screener.

Sonaselection India IPO, Objects of the Issue

Total Issue Size₹142 Cr
Mainboard Issue

The stated objects, typically a mix of debt repayment, working-capital funding, capacity expansion and general corporate purposes, are set out in the Red Herring Prospectus. The DostIpo desk summarises the object-by-object break-up here once the RHP is parsed in full; until then, treat the prospectus as the authoritative source.

Sonaselection India IPO, Official Documents (RHP / DRHP)

Verify every claim against the primary source. These are statutory public disclosures filed with SEBI / the Registrar of Companies, free to read, no registration needed:

Red Herring Prospectus (RHP)

Official SEBI filing with the complete and authoritative picture.

Open RHP →
Abridged Prospectus

Quick PDF summary of the issue for fast reading.

Open PDF →

Links point to SEBI's official filings repository. The RHP contains the authoritative financials, risk factors, promoter details and objects of the issue.

How to Apply for Sonaselection India IPO, Step-by-Step

Applying takes under five minutes if your Demat account and UPI ID are ready. There are two standard routes:

1
Route 1, UPI via your broking app (most common)

Open Zerodha Console, Groww, Upstox, Angel One or any UPI-enabled broker, go to the Invest/Orders IPO section, select Sonaselection India, enter your lot quantity and bid price (or choose cut-off), add your UPI ID and approve the mandate in your UPI app. Funds stay blocked in your own account until allotment, nothing leaves upfront.

2
Route 2, ASBA via your bank

Log in to your bank’s net-banking, find the IPO/ASBA section, pick the issue, enter your Demat DP ID and bid details, then submit. The exact amount is blocked and released automatically if no shares are allotted.

Last day caution: applications above ₹2 lakh fall in the non-institutional bucket. Bids submitted after 21 Sep 2026 will not be accepted, mandate approvals can take time on the final evening.

Track Sonaselection India IPO GMP day-by-day on the dedicated GMP page →

DostIpo Engine · Live Analysis

DostIpo Intelligence Report

The sections below are generated automatically by the DostIpo intelligence engine from timestamped snapshots: RHP disclosures, live subscription captures and grey-market tracking. Every claim traces back to a stored data point; where inputs are still missing, the engine says so instead of filling gaps.

Fundamental X-Ray42/100 v1.0

Composite of seven weighted categories, category-by-category evidence below.

Data ConfidenceHigh · 100%

How complete and internally consistent the inputs behind the 42/100 X-Ray score are — this is not a prediction accuracy claim.

OKPrice bandverified

Checks: Price band is present and matches across prospectus and exchange filings. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKDates & chronologyverified

Checks: Open, close, allotment and listing dates are present and chronological. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKIssue sizeverified

Checks: Issue size agrees with the objects-of-the-issue maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKSubscription capturedverified

Checks: Subscription figures are captured and pass sanity bounds. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKLot sizeverified

Checks: Lot size is present and consistent with price-band maths. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKGMP quote + historyverified · 60 snapshots

Checks: A grey-market quote exists with enough history to read a trend. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKRHP document parsed5/5 sections

Checks: RHP sections extracted: business, risks, peers, industry, objects. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKPeer comparisonparsed

Checks: Listed-peer table extracted from the RHP for valuation context. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

OKX-Ray pillars scored7/7

Checks: Share of the seven X-Ray pillars actually scored versus left pending. Status: Verified by the consistency engine — no conflict across sources.

X-Ray Evidence

GMP & Sentiment0/20

GMP implies 0% listing premium on the upper band

Formula: score = min(|GMP| / upper_band x 100 / 60, 1) x 10 (full 10 at >=60% implied premium; no quote -> skipped, never 0; GMP is only 10% of Fundamental X-Ray by design)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Subscription Strength3/15

Overall subscription at 2.01x during the window; QIB portion at 1.16x

Formula: base = min(total_x / 10, 1) x 15; with QIB: score = base x 0.7 + min(qib_x / 5, 1) x 15 x 0.3

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Financial Growth15/15

PAT moved from Rs13.1 Cr to Rs34.02 Cr (+160%) across restated years

Formula: score = min(pat_growth_pct / 80, 1) x 20, pat_growth_pct = (newest - oldest) / |oldest| x 100 across restated years (simple change, NOT CAGR). The score uses total change; PAT CAGR, Revenue CAGR and PAT-margin trend are displayed alongside as evidence but are NOT scored

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Valuation14/15

Post-IPO P/E of 16.53x looks reasonable against typical Indian market multiples

Formula: post-issue P/E <= 25 -> 18; <= 40 -> 12; else 5 (max achievable is 18/20 by design — perfection is not claimable pre-listing)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Promoter & Structure8/10

promoters retain 64.52% post-issue

Formula: base = 8 if pre-holding >= 65% else 5 if >= 45% else 3; +2 if fresh_share >= 50% (cap 10)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Risk Factors0/15

high leverage (D/E 2.48); EBITDA margin compressed 23% to 16%; 3 material litigation item(s) per RHP (-6); 3 related-party transaction(s) per RHP (-3)

Formula: start 0; D/E<=0.5 +5, <=1.0 +3; margin stable/up +4; fresh>OFS +2; clean RHP read +4; -2 per litigation item (max -6); -1 per related-party item (max -3); regulatory flag -3; clamp 0..15

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Industry2/10

Post-issue P/E 16.53x vs RHP peer median 10x (Integrated Fabric Manufacturing and Textile Processing): steep premium to peer median (1.65x) — pricing demands outperformance

Formula: ratio = post_PE / peer_median_PE: <=0.80 -> 10; <=1.00 -> 8; <=1.25 -> 6; <=1.60 -> 4; else 2 (fallbacks: industry bullets -> 7, sector only -> 6)

Full rulebook: Data Methodology → X-Ray formula

Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarFinancial Growth (15/15)
Weakest PillarGMP & Sentiment (0/20)

This is an automated reading of the evidence above, not investment advice.

Risk Factors (per RHP)
Business Model
Industry Snapshot
Litigation
Listing Momentum21/100 · WEAK

2/3 signals signals contributed.

Subscription velocity +0.09x/hr No GMP history yet Total grew +0.0% vs previous day

sub velocity 3/100eod acceleration 50/100

Market vs Fundamentals vs AI

Market View14/100
Fundamental View73/100
AI View42/100

Fundamentals are notably stronger than current market sentiment; the grey market may be underpricing the balance sheet.

Signal Flags (4 flags)

Red flagMaterial litigation flagged in RHP (3 items)

LITIGATION INVOLVING OUR PROMOTERS; For details in relation to legal and regulatory proceedings, (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionRelated party transactions noted in RHP

For details of the Related Party Transactions, as per the re; Standards read with the SEBI ICDR Regulations, for Fiscal 20 (Source: AI-read of full RHP)

CautionBorrowings rising

Borrowings climbed from Rs144.6 Cr to Rs258.24 Cr over the restated years. (Restated financials)

CautionMargin compression

EBITDA margin compressed from 23% to 16%. (Restated financials)

What supports the issue:

All intelligence outputs are data-based observations for education, not recommendations. Methodology: see the Data Methodology page.

What the Data Shows: Sonaselection India IPO Signal

DostIpo Data-Based SignalSIGNAL: WEAK
Strongest PillarFinancial Growth (15/15)
Weakest PillarGMP & Sentiment (0/20)

This is an automated reading of the evidence below, not investment advice.

DostIpo is not SEBI-registered. This is an automated, data-based signal for education only. Read the RHP risk factors and consult a SEBI-registered adviser; whether to invest is entirely your decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Sonaselection India IPO price band?

The price band is ₹94–₹99 per share.

What is the Sonaselection India IPO lot size and minimum investment?

Lot size is 150 shares; minimum estimated investment ~₹14,100 (lower band).

When does the Sonaselection India IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on 17 Sep 2026 and closes on 21 Sep 2026.

When is the Sonaselection India IPO allotment?

The allotment date is 22 Sep 2026 (official registrar/exchange date; minor delays are possible).

What is the Sonaselection India IPO GMP?

No grey-market premium is quoted yet for the Sonaselection India IPO — the desk publishes the first credible quote as soon as it emerges. GMP is unofficial and not a listing-price guarantee.

Is Sonaselection India IPO good for listing gain?

DostIpo's model gives an indicative 3.6% listing-range estimate (data signal, not guaranteed). Any application decision should follow your own research and risk assessment.

When will Sonaselection India IPO list on the exchange?

Listing is scheduled for 24 Sep 2026 on BSE, NSE. The listing price is set by market demand on debut day, GMP is only an unofficial hint.

Who is the registrar for Sonaselection India IPO?

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is managing the issue. Allotment status can be checked on its official portal using PAN, application number or DP/client ID once the basis of allotment is finalised.

How can I apply for Sonaselection India IPO?

You can apply through any UPI-enabled broking app (Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, Angel One etc.) or via ASBA through your bank's net-banking. One lot is the minimum application; retail applications are capped at ₹2 lakh.

What does 2.01x subscription mean for Sonaselection India IPO?

Subscription shows how many times the shares on offer were bid for. As of the latest update, the issue is subscribed 2.01x overall. Higher retail and QIB demand generally signals stronger conviction, though it also means lottery-based allotment.

Related Pages

Sonaselection India IPO SubscriptionSonaselection India IPO Allotment StatusSonaselection India IPO Listing DateSonaselection India IPO GMP TodaySonaselection India IPO News & AnalysisIPO CalendarIPO GMP todayIPO SubscriptionIPO AllotmentIPO ListingIPO CalculatorsIPO BasicsIPO GlossaryIntergen Energy Limited IPOParswam Fashion Limited IPOBird Machines Limited IPOGroma Global Limited IPO

← Back to all live IPOs

Disclaimer: DostIpo is an informational and educational platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Nothing on this page, including GMP estimates, subscription data, scores or the signal, is investment advice, a recommendation or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. GMP is an unofficial grey-market signal. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all offer documents (RHP/DRHP) carefully and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Last updated: 20 Oct 2026, 14:28 IST